How To Strengthen Your Missouri Claim in Workplace Slip-and-Fall Injuries
[…] How Missouri’s “No-Fault” System Works in Your Favor

Missouri operates under a “no-fault” workers’ compensation system, which means you don’t need to prove your employer was negligent to receive benefits. This system offers several advantages:

You Don’t Need to Prove Fault

Unlike personal injury cases, you don’t need to demonstrate that your employer did something wrong. As long as your injury arose out of and occurred during the course of your employment, you should be eligible for benefits.

Protection from Retaliation

Section 287.780 of the Missouri Workers’ Compensation Law states: “No employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under this chapter.” This law protects you from being fired or demoted for filing a workers’ compensation claim.

Faster Resolution

The no-fault system typically allows for faster claim resolution compared to traditional personal injury lawsuits.

What Benefits You Can Receive for Your Slip-and-Fall Injury